Nice Property Insurance photos

4825727313_597d520285

Some cool property insurance images:

Chicago (ILL) Downtown, S Wabash Ave, ” CNA Center ” 1972.
property insurance
Image by (vincent desjardins)
CNA Center is a 600-foot (183 m), 44-story high-rise building located at 333 South Wabash Avenue in Chicago.

description :

CNA Center is a simple, rectangular International Style building, but it is unique in that the entire building is painted bright red, turning an otherwise ordinary-looking structure into one of the most eye-catching buildings in the city. It was designed by the firm of Graham, Anderson, Probst & White and was completed in 1972. The red design was used to depict the sun setting over the ocean as illustrated by the red imagery to the west of Lake Michigan.

HISTORY :

Originally known as Continental Center III (in reference to the original moniker of CNA Financial Corporation, Continental National American Group, both CNA Center (formerly CNA Plaza) and the neighboring CNA Center North (Continental Center II, built in 1962) adjoined and were painted red. The shorter red building was later restored to its original gray tone. The two buildings remain joined at the second floor: CNA’s Conference Center uses space on that floor, but all entrance and egress to it is through CNA Center.

In 1999, a large fragment of a window fell from the building and killed a woman walking with her child. CNA Financial, a property insurance company, later paid million to settle the resultant lawsuit. All the buildings windows were replaced in an expensive retrofit. To this day, the firm physically checks each window monthly. Many other building owners in Chicago checked their windows for soundness, leading to a flurry of repairs and replacements.Utilizing a combination of lights on/off and 1,600 window blinds open/closed (and sometimes foamboard cutouts), the windows on CNA Center are often used to display lighted window messages, typically denoting holidays, remembrances, and other events denoting Chicago civic pride, such as when the White Sox played in and won the 2005 World Series. A computer program is used to calculate which windows need to be activated to create the proper message.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Cna_gobears.jpg

IMPORTANT :
All 3000 windows were replaced in the CNA center after the 1999 death of a pedestrian from falling glass. investigators found that the former was not suited to the building’s thermal expansion.

N – Historical Bristol Street Directory 1871
property insurance
Image by brizzle born and bred
Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

Napier Road, Lower Redland Road to Clyde Road

Rev. Hy. Cook, Esthwaite Mount
Rev. S. D. Waddy, D.D., Endcliff villa
Mrs. S. Tomkins, Strasburg villa, ladies’ school

Narrow Lewins Mead, Christmas Street to Lewins Mead

Lewin’s Mead Charity School In 1846 Mary Carpenter and others opened a school for ‘gutter children’ in Lewins Mead. This adjoined the chapel, Originally for instructing 20 girls in reading, writing etc and also in housework, 17 receiving clothing annually Connected with this school, was the British School for 60 girls.Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Mrs Jennings (Mistress), Miss Parnall (Mistress) 1848 Notes: Jane Jennings died February 26th 1854 aged 54. She had been mistress at the school for 15 years.

Lewins Mead British School In 1848 this was for about 60 boys and in 1861 about 180 children were taught. In 1872 the boys’ school was in Upper Maudlin Street (100 pupils), the girls numbered 90 and the infants 120. Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Mr Crosse (Master) 1848.

Lewins Mead United Schools In 1885 consisted of Girls’ school for about 90 pupils, Industrial school and Infants’ School for about 150 children. Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Miss E M Thomas (Girls), Miss C Crabbe (Infants), Mrs Gillard (House Mistress Industrial School) 1885.

Bigg & Son, & Adams, snuff mills
Rebecca Bryant, lodging house

Hugh E. Pomroy, vict, Pilgrim (pub) 1867 Ann Flook / 1868 – 83 H. E. Pomeroy.

Narrow Plain, Broad Plain to Passage Street

William Spokes
Thomas Tyrer, chemist and druggist
Robert Newman, dairyman
W. H. Senior, grocer
Samuel Churchill, pawnbroker
David Jecker
James Senegar, marine stores dealer
John Gribble, mat & matting maker
Richard Wren, grocer and provision dealer
Mrs Anne Jones, butcher
William Millsom, tin-plate worker
Frederick Hawley, grocer

Charles Winstone, vict, Spread Eagle (pub) 1794 – 1816. Robert Matthews / 1820. Elisha Weeks / 1823 – 28. Penelope Barnes / 1830 – 37. Agnes Mathews 1839 – 42. Ann Williams / 1847 – 61. Mary Powell / 1863 – 71. Charles Winstone / 1872 to 1878. Arthur Greenland 1879. Charles Liddard / 1881. Ellen Greenland (manageress) / 1882 – 87. Le Bozdec Bros. / 1888. Rene le Bozdec 1889. Emanuel Bozdec / 1891 – 1909. Henry Moore / 1917. George Watts / 1921. George Hunt / 1925. Charles Winstone 1928. Sidney Dowding / 1931. Albert Randall / 1935 – 44. Ernest Neathey / 1950 – 53. David Pollock.

Joseph J. Ballard, vict, Rose & Crown (pub) 1800. Elias Pallin / 1806. Samuel Davis / 1816. William Jenkins / 1820 – 22. John Arundell / 1823. John Marshall 1826 – 47. Hugh Tawton / 1848. Sarah Tawton / 1849 – 58. Thomas Knight / 1860. Hannah Davis / 1863. John Hole 1866. John Longdon / 1867. Sidney Price / 1868. T. Jeanes / 1869. James Properjohn / 1871. Joseph Ballard / 1872. John Jeanes 1874 – 82. James Davis. William Jenkins was also a tailor. John Arundell was also a ship’s handscrew maker.

Henry Price ‘a seafaring man’ was charged at Bristol Police Court in March 1860 for wilfully breaking glass globes and jugs to the value of 6/2d. He was fined that amount and costs or 14 days imprisonment. The licence for this was suspended in 1862 but renewed with caution in September of that year.

Edward Higgs, vict, Old Salutation (pub) 1794. Thomas Leakey / 1800. William Arthur / 1806. Joseph Tudgey / 1816. John Boulter / 1820 – 23. William Forse / 1826. R. Stone 1830. John Kelly / 1831. Samuel Smith / 1832. William Clatworthy / 1833. Thomas Jefferies / 1834. J. Shillibier 1837 – 39. William Owen / 1840. William Cottle / 1847 – 48. Israel Solomon / 1849. Mark Cullimore / 1851 – 57. Samuel Osborne 1858 – 61. Mary Harper / 1863. Charlotte Harper / 1866. Thomas Chittenden / 1867. Paole Suich / 1868. J. Salter 1869. S. F. Trenchard / 1871. Edward Higgs / 1872. Henry Fripp / 1874. John King / 1877. J. Leworthy / 1879. Elon Townley 1882. Samuel Cowlin.

To be sold by auction at the White Hart Inn, in Old Market street on Thursday the 31st day of October 1822, at 3 o’clock in the afternoon precisely: Lot 1 … An old established free public house, called or known by the name of the Salutation, with the appurtenances, situate in Strait street, otherwise St.Philip’s plain, now in the occupation of William Forse, victualler, as yearly tenant. The property comprised in this lot presents a very eligible subject for investment, to a person possessed of a small capital, desirous of entering the public line, there being a good brew house; and every convenience for brewing attached to the dwelling house; and it will confer on the purchaser a right to vote at elections of members of parliament for the County of Gloucester and the City of Bristol. These premises are subject to an annual fee farm rent of £1 10s. This from the Bristol Mirror, Saturday, October the 5th, 1822.

G. Williams, vict, Saxe Horn (pub) 1871. G. Williams / 1872. Henry Elbury / 1874 – 81. Stephen Allen / 1882. John Neale / 1883. Albert Sidney 1884 to 1886. William St.Clair / 1887. Mary Henley / 1888. John Henry Hillier / 1889 – 99. George Taubman / 1901. Richard Taubman.

Narrow Quay, Broad Quay to Grove

Narrow Weir, Broad Weir to Victoria Road

Robert Bettie
Frederick Batchin, coffee house
William Neale, broker
William Hill, hair cutter, etc
George Popham, iron founder & general dealer
C. Baker, beer seller
Joseph Allen
William Webb, beer seller

Joseph Allen, vict, Black Boy (pub) 1872 Sarah Ann Reece / 1874 – 87 William Parsons / 1888 – 96 William Widgery / 1899 – 1902 Mary Jane Hampton 1904 – 31 Silas Balkwill / 1935 Joseph Dunston / 1937 Florence Annie Griffiths.

Narrow Wine Street, Wine Street to Castle Mill Street

John Joseph Steadman & Co. hat & cap manufacturers
Henry Powell, tailor
Thomas Hale & Sons, brass founders
John Foley, gas-fitter
James Goldsney
William Henry Stratton, account-book manufacturer
Charles Hill, straw plait maker
David Woolcock, paper hanger, etc
C. A. Dundas, printer
Stephens and Hookins, wholesale stationers, printers, etc
James W. Vine
Philip Lowenthall, photographer
Elizabeth Little, glover
Sarah Ann Weymouth, furrier
George Lee, undertaker
Elizabeth Beaver, coffee rooms
Henry Morrish, news agent, etc
Mrs Bellamy, baker
Edward Davis
Parnall & Sons, scale makers
George W. Burgess, hair dresser
J . Golding, shop keeper
Joseph D. Weston & Son, iron merchants
John Thayer, beer seller
Frederick Brean, writer on glass
George Jenkins, dairyman
Henry Stevens, cheese factor
James W. Burgess, hair dresser
Sarah Tucker, dining rooms
Samuel Hale, box maker

William Williams, vict, Old Porter House (pub) The Old Porter House was removed in the late 1870’s presumably to widen the road. Badly damaged in the blitz this area was cleared in the 1950’s, Fairfax House which was built down the left has since been replaced with the Galleries Shopping mall and to the right is now Castle Park. bristolslostpubs.eu/page50.html

J . Vaughan, vict, Bell Inn (pub) 1863 John Chamberlain / 1867 ? Gayler / 1868 – 69 J. Vaughan / 1871 Joseph Parkes / 1872 James Beaver / 1874 Charles Marpole 1875 Jeremiah Stiles / 1876 Eliza A. Symes / 1877 F. Brandt / 1878 W. Sainsbury / 1879 to 1880 Henry Lamdon / 1881 John Reed 1882 Frederick Webber / 1883 Amelia Blake / 1886 – 88 Patrick Hartigan / 1891 Henry Graves / 1892 Catherine McMahon 1894 Dennis Denman / 1896 C. Green / 1897 – 99 Jane Roberts / 1901 William Murphy. (the 1871 census lists Joseph Parkes’s occupation as moulder, and his wife Susan as beer retailer).

Henry Harvey, vict, Rose & Crown (pub) 1800 – 06 John Stroud / 1816 John Butland / 1820 – 26 John Hall / 1830 – 31 Thomas Preece / 1832 Ann Preece 1833 – 72 Henry Harvey / 1874 – 75 Elizabeth Hunt / 1876 to 1882 George Marshfield / 1883 to 1888 William Whitaker 1889 Henry Millea / 1891 – 94 Elizabeth Carter / 1896 – 99 Mary Barni.

Navarino Place, Newfoundland Street

Naylor’s Cottages, Horfield

Nelson Buildings, Prince’s Place, Clifton

Nelson Court, Bridewell Street

Nelson Cottages, Ship Lane, Redcliff

Nelson Gardens, Regent Road, Bedminster Causeway

Nelson Parade, East Street, Bedminster

Temperance Hall
Rev. Ami Laskins, Roman Catholic school
Bright Bow School – Louisa Chudleigh
Police Station
J. R. Sloman, accountant
John McNeil, carver
William L. Bryant
Joseph Jelfs, hair dresser
Elizabeth Torr
Thomas Miles, Windsor chair maker
Richard Summons, carpenter & builder
Stephen Newman, cabinet maker
James M. Newman
John Richards, timber merchant
Joseph Harford, loan office
Thomas G. Smith, painter, glazier, etc
Henry Johns, boot maker

John Marshall, vict, Black Horse (pub) 1858 – 69. Thomas Lute / 1871 – 96. John Marshall / 1899 – 1950. George Hoddinott / 1953. Frederick Stephens / 1975. L. Templeman.

M. A. Burland, vict, Nelson Porter House (Stores) (pub) 1867 – 82. Matilda Burland / 1883 to 1888. Mary M. Burland / 1889 – 1906. Archibald Bromfield / 1909. John Adams 1914. William Hugo / 1917. William Maggs / 1921 – 31. George Jefferies / 1935 – 40. William Cottrell / 1940 – 44. Lily Waters 1950 – 53. Francis Richings.

Nelson Place, Wellington Street to Marlborough Place, Easton Road

Nelson Place, Bridewell Street

Nelson Place, Waterloo Terrace to Zion Road, Stapleton Road

Nelson Place, Mall, Victoria Street to Portland Street

Joseph Snook, butcher
Joshua Pomeroy, tea dealer, etc, Pekin house
William Bailey, hair dresser
James Baker, Mall dairy
Golding & Ferris, Berlin wool repository
Horace Harding, chemist
John D. Griffey
Joseph Vickery, watch maker

(Mall Buildings)

James Burgess & Co. grocers
National Provincial Bank – F. Howard, manager
Clifton Club
James Price, wine and spirit merchant
T. Jones, linen draper
William C. Pomeroy, turtle house, cook & confectioner

(Mall Place)

John Mortimer, druggist
Benjamin P. Shepherd, bookseller, etc
James Baker, bookseller and library
Daniel F. Wyatt & Co. linen drapers
George D. Coulsting, toy dealer, etc
Ambrose H. Smith, plumber
Cooper and Warner, chemists, etc
Mrs Wm. Richards, milliner
Sidman Thomas Stephens, boot maker
John White, tobacconist
James Duffett, house agent and valuer
City Parcel Office, J . O. Wall

Nelson Place, Guinea Street

Nelson Place, Old Bread Street

Nelson Street, Broadmead to Quay Street

Mary J. Downing, registry office
Gardner, Thomas, & Co. wholesale grocers
F. W. Gedye, provision factor
Leonard & Co. wholesale druggists
Charles Newth, glass and china warehouse
R. W. Smith, printer
Pilkington Bros. (St. Helen’s Plate Glass Co.) window glass manufacturers – agent, Henry Heaven
Morgan & Harper, tea dealers
Francis A. Barnett, iron merchant
H. H. & S. Budgett & Co.wholesale grocers
Noah Watts
Imperial Fire Office, J. Busvine, supt
Lane & Co. – Agent, William Henry Dunn
George Pettey, boot manufacturer
M. Brennan, cabinet maker
R. Phillips & Co. wine merchants
Chillcott & Gardiner, wholesale ironmongers
Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Co. Engine house
Eliza Andrews, paper-hangings warehouse
Diocesan Trade School
John Ferris, smith
Sun Fire Office, Richard Maggs
Bristol Printing Co.
T. H. Williams & Co. bookbinders

Elizabeth Jones, vict, Beaufort Arms (pub) 1856 William Baker / 1861 John Bush / 1863 – 68 William Stevens / 1869 James Salvidge / 1871 – 72 Elizabeth Jones 1874 – 76 Joseph Harding / 1875 Robert Halford / 1877 Joseph Harding / 1878 – 83 John Williams / 1885 – 87 Sarah Williams 1888 Richard Exell / 1889 James Giles / 1891 – 96 Harry Hobb / 1897 – 1906 William Saddler / 1909 Catherine Jordan.

Nelson Terrace, Coronation Road

New Street, Poyntzpool, River Street to St. Jude’s Place

John Shean, cattle dealer
Edward Sullivan, mason
William Palmer, grocer, etc
Chapel
Henry Pearson, butcher
Robert Scott, maltster
Ann Lewis, pipe maker
James Griffiths, mechanic
William Harwood, grocer
William Bond, baker & grocer

James Hooper, vict, The Volunteer (pub) 1871 – 78. James Hooper / 1882 – 83. Thomas Moore / 1885 – 89. James Harvey / 1891. Elizabeth Hooper / 1901. H. G. Hoare 1904 – 09. George Webb / 1911 – 21. Mary Ann Webb / 1925 – 28. Henry Oaten / 1931 – 53. Louisa Woodland / 1975. Miss Woodward.

George Boyles, vict, Swan (pub) lated named the Seven Way. bristolslostpubs.eu/page259.html

Thomas Mondy, vict, Dolphin (pub) 1775. Thomas Sharp / 1792. Charles Flower / 1806. Henry Matthews / 1816 – 22. Samuel Bayley / 1826 – 28. C. Cousens 1830 – 31. John Boon / 1832 – 34. John Phillips / 1837 – 39. Thomas Lovell / 1842 – 49. Joseph Davis / 1853 – 75. Peter Monday 1876 to 1882. Thomas Monday / 1883. John Knight / 1885. William Chaplin / 1886. B. Chaplin / 1887. David Bissett 1889. Thomas Nash / 1891 – 1901. Henry Colenso / 1904. Stephen Cook / 1906. Albert Joy / 1909. George Gullick 1914. Ernest Beard / 1917. Beatrice May James / 1921. Mary Ann Webb / 1925 – 38. Thomas Sparkes / 1944. Arthur Lathrope 1950. Ronald Taylor / 1953. Lilian Taylor.

New Bread Street, Bread Street to Russ Street, St. Philip’s

John Latey, baker
William Salter, grocer

New Buildings Court, Lewins Mead

New Buildings, Lewins Mead

New Buildings, Marsh Lane

New Charlotte Street, Coronation Road, Regent Road

New Jacob Street, Old Market Street

New Thomas Street, Unity Street, St. Philips

New Market Steps, Nicholas Street to Baldwin Street

Back Hall Tavern New Market Steps (Nicholas Street) 1800 – 06 John Campbell / 1816 Adam Barton / 1820 – 22 Edward Roche / 1823 William Ferris / 1826 Joseph Chapple 1828 Thomas Whittington / 1831 – 33 Mary Tutt / 1837 Jane Long / 1839 John Nibbs / 1840 Richard Morgan / 1842 John Frost 1844 H. Frost / 1847 – 49 Joseph Goff / 1851 – 52 William Carter / 1853 – 63 Henry A. Newman / 1865 – 77 Edward Bucknall 1878 George Taylor / 1879 Francis Sherwood / 1880 Barrett Smith. Thomas Whittington was also an appraiser, auctioneer and agent for letting public houses.

New Queen Street, Whitehouse Street, Bedminster

Thomas Walker, beer retailer
Enosh Martin, grocer.

New Walls Road, Bath Road to Wells Road

4. Mrs Jane Reece
6. Robert Pippen
7. George Aplin, miller
9. John Marshall
11. Mrs M. Melsom
12. George Phillips
13. Miss Baker, teacher of singing & music
14. Frederick Bake, painter
16. William Slee

Newbury Court, Clarence Road, St. Phillips

Newfoundland Gardens, Newfoundland Lane

Newfoundland Lane, Holton Street to Newfoundland Gardens

Newfoundland Place, Newfoundland Street

Newfoundland Road

St. Clement’s Church
St. Paul’s Infant School
Joseph Stephens, mason, builder, etc
John Brown, tannery, Earl’s mead

Benjamin Flook, vict, George Inn (Hotel) (pub) No.134 Newfoundland Road on the corner with Clement Street, the George survived into the late 1970,s but was lost to the new road scheme. bristolslostpubs.eu/page132.html

Charles Hinton, vict, Britannia (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page269.html

Newfoundland Street, Milk Street to Holton Street

John Frederick Davis
Edward Pingstone, printer
Henry Samuel Vincent
Charles Hanney, grocer, co-op. stores
Charles Dudgeon, chemist
William Woodham, cooper
John Rutherford, draper
David Jenkins, mason
Thomas Inch, artist on glass
George Calway
Francis Collacott, boot maker
David Hembrough, butcher
Elizabeth Eastabrook, grocer
Joseph H. Burr, oil & colorman
Walter S. Howarth, chemist
Thomas Chellew, linen draper
John Bailey, mason
James Cook, baker, ale & porter stores

(Hill’s Buildings)

near the junction with Hill Street (demolished) now under Newfoundland Circus, Bristol, BS2

Miss Olver, draper
Giles Lawrence, grocer
John Cottle, butcher
Miss Rowland, baker
Charles Henry Fursman, provision dealer
Meshach Arthur, potato stores
William Harris, cabinet maker
Henry Allen, provision dealer
John William Delaney, chemist
Robert Allen, greengrocer
James Harding Mills, baker
Whatley and Payne, grocers
William Henry Watkins, tobacconist & tinware dealer
William Pearce, butcher
Samuel Bateman
William Knight
Frederick Payne, currier
Mary Blackler
Robert Beer, pawnbroker
Charles Warr, earthenware & toy dealer
Samuel B. Wensley
Mary Bailey, grocer
Miss Sarah A. Trebble, stationer
Henry Holmes, upper manufacturer
Mrs Thomas Burfoot, marine stores
William Upham, boot maker & news-agent
John Roper, chemist
John Bryant, confectioner
Charles W. Smith, greengrocer
Thomas Callow, baker
William Buck, news-agent
Elizabeth Cottrell, butcher
William Jennings, grocer
William Herbert, watch-maker
Frederick Hancock, beer retailer
George Rigsby, greengrocer
William Saunders, tobacconist
George Davis, grocer
John Griffths, haberdasher

George Loud, vict, Duke of Cambridge (pub) 1869. John Adams / 1871. George Loud / 1872. James Davis / 1874 – 76. Mark Appleby / 1877. George Wintle / 1878. J. Fredra 1879. Anne Short / 1883. H. Mills / 1885 – 87. Thomas Blackwell / 1888 – 89. William Holcombe / 1891 – 1909. Albert Clarke.

Thomas Gullick, vict, Foundry Inn (pub) (Newfoundland Street Brewery) 1775. Stephen Thomas / 1806 – 16. Alice Greenwood / 1820 – 40. Charles Beckett / 1842 – 54. Thomas Smith 1855 – 56. William Smith / 1857 – 58. Joseph Stephens / 1861 – 72. Thomas Gullick / 1874 – 83. Gilmore Gullick 1885. Blacker Brothers / 1888. Rose Blacker / 1889. Robert Comben / 1891. William Horner / 1892 – 93. Tom Nash 1894 – 96. William Newport / 1899. Walter Dickinson / 1901 – 04. Joseph Scapens / 1914 – 31. Henry Burrow 1935 – 37. Emma Burrow / 1938 to 1943. William Griffiths / 1943 – 47. Estella Gertrude Griffiths / 1950 – 53. William Montague 1960. Walter C. Montague. Estella Griffiths’ tenancy commenced on the 12th April 1943, the annual rent was £55 and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

Mrs Mary Morgan, vict, Rising Sun (pub) 1847 – 53. R. Williams / 1854 – 57. Joseph Reynolds / 1861 – 69. Mark Butt / 1871 – 74. Mary Morgan / 1875. Albert Burfitt 1877. James Welsh / 1878 – 89. Albert Burfitt / 1891. Alexander Cameron / 1892 – 96. Charles Davies / 1899. Mary Ann Lawley 1901. Robert Saddler / 1904. Alfred Hoare / 1906 – 09. Thomas Lear / 1914 – 21. Ernest Coombs / 1925 – 35. Ernest Blackmore.

Thomas Hook, vict, Berkeley Castle (pub) corner of Clark Street. 1857. Henry Woodward / 1861 – 83. Thomas Hook / 1885. Charles Saunders / 1886 – 1901. Tom Durbin / 1904 – 06. William Darbey 1909 – 21. Benjamin Iles / 1925 – 35. George Edgar / 1937 – 38. Ernest Radford.

George Payton vict, Albion Tavern (pub) Prior to becoming a pub in 1854, this building was occupied by Alfred Nicholls, trading as a tailor & draper. On the corner with Stratton Street, the Albion was at No.10 Newfoundland Street, it became No.20 when the system of alternate door numbering was introduced in the late 1870’s. The Albion was demolished in 1980. bristolslostpubs.eu/page279.html

John Rogers, vict, Star (pub) 1866. Thomas Pollard / 1867. John Routley / 1868 – 69. J. Brice / 1871. John Rogers.

Joseph H. Griffin, prof of music, vict, John Bull (pub) 1863. Robert William Barrow / 1866 – 67. John Williams / 1867. Robert Seamer / 1871 – 87. Joseph Griffin / 1889. Joseph Lloyd 1891. Thomas Whittard / 1892. Martha Randall / 1896. George Knowlden / 1899 – 1909. Alice Knowlden / 1914. Mary Adams 1917. Jane Taylor / 1921 – 28. Lilly Walker / 1931 – 38. Edith Holbrook.

Thomas Bunting, vict, Stag’s Head (pub) Earlier known as the King Solomon. 1860 – 63. John Rymer / 1866 – 67. Edward Peters / 1868. John Adams / 1869 – 72. Thomas Bunting / 1874 – 75. Henry Smith 1877. H. Whitebread / 1878. F. Watts / 1879. Henry Searle / 1882 – 85. John Preen / 1886 – 87. I. Holroyd / 1889. James Walkley 1891. John Attwell / 1892. George Dunsdon / 1896. Joseph Bicker / 1899. F. W. Allen / 1901 – 09. Charles Brindle 1914 – 44. Henry Millard / 1947 – 53. Andrew Holland.

Caroline Baker, vict, Carpenters’ Arms (pub) 1839 – 40. William Howard / 1842. William Freame / 1847. E. Stretton / 1848 – 61. Robert William Barrow / 1863 – 67. James Leggett 1869. Charles Beavis / 1871 – 89. Caroline Baker / 1891 – 92. George Norman / 1896 – 99. Robert Fauckes / 1901. Walter Jones 1904 – 14. William Kerew / 1917 – 38. Harry Phillips / 1944 – 53. Frederick Bready / 1960. T. L. Carey (in the 1861 census Robert William Barrow is listed as carpenter employing 3 men and 3 boys, his wife Eliza is listed as beer retailer).

Newman’s Yard, Jacob Street

Newton Street, Stapleton Road to Pennywell Road

James Gallop, grocer, Newton house
William Withers
William Hobbs
Thomas Ellery
John Weetch, boot and shoe maker
T. Hill, builder and undertaker

Nicholas Steps, Nicholas Street to back

St. Nicholas Street, High Street to Corn Street

Richard Stubbs, solicitor
John G. Trenerry, solicitor
Godwin & Chilcott, tailors & trimmings dealers

(St. Nicholas Chambers)

Joseph E. Davies, accountants
George Wright Gwyer, solicitor
H. Powell
Robert M. Turner, rate collector
Stamford Perrott Parker, solicitor
John Worsley, barrister
W. A. Roxburgh, produce broker
Forbes, accountant, & commercial agent
Jones & Co. engravers – library
George H. Bowyer, house & estate-agent
A. Stevens, auctioneer & accountant
A. G. Stevens, solicitor
E. Berks, engraver
Henry Ferris
Samuel Capper
W. R. Crump
William Cromey, watch-maker
H. J. Lovell
R. G. Barnes, timber broker
Thomas and Strong, tailors
Robert T. Hippisley, solicitor
Charles Bones, hair dresser
George Adams, accountant
H. Aicher, clock-maker
Homoeopathic Dispensary
F. Hiscocks and Co. tea dealers
George Gay, refreshment room
Mary Rice, tin and zinc worker
Joseph Meaker, butcher
Esther Pickford, tea dealer
Charles Oliver Gregory, beer retailer
Caroline Venn, luncheon bar
Nathaniel Taylor. poulterer, etc
Harry Hewlett, butcher
Dunlop & Co. luncheon bar

Mary A. Stephens, the Bunch of Grapes is now named Seamus O’Donnell’s. 1823 – 32 Peter Ashmead / 1840 E. Ashmead / 1842 – 44 Sarah Thomas / 1852 Henry Stabbins / 1853 – 63 George Stephens 1865 – 78 Mary Ann Stephens / 1879 – 89 Frederick Stephens / 1891 – 1914 Arthur Gillett / 1917 Augusta Gillett / 1921 Harry Hopkins 1925 William Shipp / 1928 Alfred Legge / 1931 – 35 Albert Fleming / 1937 Reginald Windows / 1944 Francis Wakeman 1950 – 53 Kenneth Powell.

( St. Leonard’s Chambers)

Barnard and Hare, accountants
Bertram Batt, solicitor
W. Nicholls, solicitor
J. Bevan, architect
G. H. Bell, engraver
E. Trenerry, spirit dealer
St. Nicholas Church
D. S. Oliver, wine and spirit mercht

William King Price, vict, Boar’s Head (pub) In 1816 the Boar’s Head was also listed as an ‘Eating-House’. 1754 E. Wyatt / 1762 – 64 John Trapnill / 1794 James Weson / 1800 John Williams / 1816 – 23 William Gibbs / 1826 – 28 J. Cook 1830 – 34 James Davis / 1839 ? Hudson / 1840 to 1841 William Jutson / 1842 – 44 Abraham Cresswell / 1847 John Price 1848 Matthew Sayer / 1849 to 1851 Nathan Sayer / 1852 to 1889 William King Price / 1890 John McKintosh 1890 to 1915 Richard Maxwell / 1916 to 1920 Louisa Maxwell.

William Hicks Rogers, vict, Admiral (Lord) Duncan (pub) 1823 – 30 William Wellon / 1840 to 1862 John Price / 1863 to 1864 Gwynn Price / 1865 to 1866 Mary Price / 1867 James Hicks 1868 James Bissicks / 1869 William Clarke / 1871 – 75 William Hicks Rogers / 1876 Mary Ann Rogers / 1879 – 83 John Agate 1885 Charles Simmons / 1886 J. Hemms / 1887 Thomas Rees / 1888 Joseph Henry Burr / 1889 Frederick Morgan 1891 – 1906 Elizabeth Ann Sheppard / 1909 Eliza M. Walker / 1914 – 17 Albert Ponton / 1921 – 38 Marian Lewis.

(City Chambers, Nicholas Parade)

W. Tricks, Son, & Wallop, accountants
Benjamin Sinclair, agent
Bramble and Blackborne, solicitors
William Hunt, solicitor
W. H. Hodson, solicitor
William Plummer, solicitor
Arthur and Co., seed factors
The Scholastic Trading Company – manager, F. W. Greenville
Stubbs’s Mercantile Office – agent, J. Thomas
Henry F. Buckland, solicitor

(Market)

Bristol Gazette Office, Thomas H. Mills

Robert Ball, vict, Globe Cellar (pub) 1754 – 55 George Rawlinson / 1755 William Watts / 1762 John Acraman / 1794 Thomas Richfield / 1800 – 06 William Jenkins (capt.) 1816 Mary Jenkins / 1820 – 51 Charles Pudgsley / 1851 – 60 Francis Rooks / 1863 – 67 Maria Rooks / 1868 William Catlin 1869 – 83 Robert Ball / 1885 – 96 Frederick Flower / 1897 Annie Lessimore.

(Gresham Chambers)

M. Rowland, porter stores

John Vowles, vict, Elephant (pub) Built in the 17th century the Elephant Inn was demolished in 1863 when Nicholas Street was widened, it was rebuilt in 1867 and is still trading today. In 1853 the Elephant was listed as the ‘Elephant Wine and Spirit Vaults and Slate Billiard Rooms’. bristolslostpubs.eu/page28.html

(Athenaeum Chambers)

Josiah Thomas, surveyor
Leonard B. Martin, accountant
William Bowman, auctioneer, etc
John Parsons, accountant
John P. Steeds, agent
A. C. Ponton and Gough, architects
T. and J. Evens, wine merchants
Hensler Brothers, provision merchants
Shattock & Hunter, wholesale saddlers

(Whitson Chambers)

John Miller, solicitor
Frederick Haggett Nunneley, solicitor
James Livett Daniell, solicitor
W. Gibbs, gold beater
Foster, Arthur, & Co. tea and cigar merchants

Charles O’Connor, vict, Radnor Hotel (pub) the Radnor was later named the Porcupine. 1870 Charles O’Connor / 1871 – 72 Eliza Hember / 1874 – 82 Samuel Smith / 1883 Joseph Coates / 1885 Robert Woodward 1886 – 87 A. Marshall / 1888 Eliza Marshall / 1889 Jane Victoria Watkins / 1891 Herbert White / 1894 Walter Mills / 1896 Ellen Mills 1897 – 1901 Frederick Godwin / 1904 – 06 Robert Mitchell / 1909 – 21 Alice Atkinson / 1925 – 38 Charles Broadhurst 1944 – 53 Grace Broadhurst / 1975 D. A. Brokenbrow.

Alexandra, St.Nicholas Street (pub) the Alexandra was previously named the Union Tavern. 1877 – 78 James Nicolas / 1880 – 91 Marshall Flower / 1892 Lavinia Flower.

Bell, Nicholas Street (pub) 1752 John Rogers / 1754 – 55 Nicholas Austin.

Britannia, St.Nicholas Street (pub) 1830 Charles Read / 1856 – 78 Dunlop, Mackie & Co. / 1880 John Steven / 1888 – 92 Ivy Mackie Dunlop / 1899 – 1901 David Morrison.

Cock, Nicholas Street (pub) 1754 – 55 Widow Thomas / 1762 Mary Thomas / 1764 Mr. Thomas.

Duke of Edinburgh, Nicholas Street (pub) 1888 – 97 Mary Gallop / 1904 – 06 Carlo Morosi.

Fishmonger’s Arms, Nicholas Street (pub) 1875 – 77 Joseph Hall.

Fox, Nicholas Street (pub) 1762 George Hollister.

Leg of Mutton, Nicholas Street (pub) 1754 – 55 Jeffrey Bedford.

Oakhill Porter Stores, Nicholas Street (pub) 1863 John Millard / 1871 – 75 Charles Gregory / 1876 – 78 George Gallop.

Queen Bess Tavern, Nicholas Street (opposite the New Market) (pub) 1816 John Griffiths / 1820 George Mitchell / 1822 J. Brooking / 1828 – 32 James Gulley / 1833 Wilmot Baynton / 1834 Ann Highman 1837 – 40 John Lane / 1841 – 44 Edwin Hember / 1848 George Wilkins / 1851 – 57 John Wintle.

Sugar Loaf, Nicholas Street (pub) 1794 Abraham Mogg / 1806 Moses Ferris / 1816 James Rugg / 1820 – 23 Samuel Hopkins / 1828 R. Townsend / 1830 Richard Jones 1831 William Orlidge Stock / 1832 David Edmunds / 1833 Edward Austin / 1837 – 42 Charles Ferris / 1844 M. A. Newman 1847 – 53 John Crook / 1854 Thomas Hadden / 1855 to 1857 Thomas Gullick / 1858 to 1860 John Ingram / 1861 to 1868 John Price 1869 Henry Merrin.

Nicholas Street, under Pylle Hill, Bedminster

Niblett’s Court, West Street

Ninetree Hill, top of Stokes Croft to Fremantle Square

Mrs Annie Davis, stationer, etc
John Heath, butcher
Mrs Bailey, milliner
Julia Ann Newman, dressmaker
Robert K. Knight, grocer, Springfield house
John Bissicks, Fremantle house
J. W. Clowes, 1, Fremantle villas
John Smith, 2, Fremantle villas
William Herniman, Beaufort villa
Mrs Ann Wilton, Somerset villa
Sidney Bromhead, Alpine villa
Charles F. Ravis, Stafford villa

(Rosemont)

6. Henry Andrew Cross
5. Edwin Cook
4. Mrs Robins
3. John Phillips
2. Richard Ham
1. George Dyer

Noah’s Place, Temple Street

Norfolk Avenue, Pritchard Street, St. Pauls

Norfolk Buildings, Lawrence Hill

Norfolk Place, Sion Road, Easton Road

Norfolk Street, Gloster Street to Pritchard Street

Edward Thomas Selway
William Quirk, dairyman
Henry Ballam
Walter Hill
Albert Verrin, cabinet maker
William Creed
Messrs. Foster, builders
John Bennett
Thomas Balkwell
Mrs Roberts
Willialn Tasker
David New
George New
Mrs Marshall, milliner
Charles Townsend, cooper
Henry Field
Edward Jenner
Elizabeth Carter
John Balkwell, sawyer
Thomas Hutchins
James Pearce, paper hanger, etc
Charles Allen

Norman’s Court, 4, Hotwell Road

Norman’s Parade, top of Hotwell Road

Norman’s Row, top of Hotwell Road

Norman‘s Terrace, 18, Hotwell Road

North Green Street, Hope Chapel Hill to Polygon

Eliza Warren, green grocer
Robert Hickey, grocer
John A. Talbot, fly proprietor
Joseph Haddrell
William Mitchell
Mrs Jane Comer, Polygon cottage
Henry Hancock, waiter and French polisher

James Nichols, vict, Polygon Porter Store (pub) No.3 North Green Street. The pub closed in 1956 and the building has recently been converted into a private residence. bristolslostpubs.eu/page87.html

North Parade, City Road, Stokes Croft

North Place, North Street, Bedminster

North Street, Canon Street, Bedminster to Ashton

Robert Baker, butcher
Thomas Warbuton, Zion house
James Pain, grocer
George Bennett, baker
Joseph Bowden, green-grocer & butcher
William Appleby, baker
John Crook, North Street Brewery
Silas Perrott, mayor’s officer
Benjamin Manning, printer
Jacob Fisher
Robert Davey
Whilbram Hunt
Benjamin Hill
Isaac Fisher, grocer
Richard Rosslter, North cottage
Mrs T. Harding, Dorset house
Thomas Y. Bragger, Ashton lodge
Thomas Wedlock, grocer
Edward Cole, Luckwell house
Thomas Cox
Thomas Wakefield, farmer

(Carlton Place)

Elizabeth Hort
John Hanes
William Frayne
Frank Boucher
Edward Mallard, Carlton house

(Ashton Place)

Mrs Edwards
Henry Greenway
Charles Cox
Elizabeth Cottell
Alfred Green, farmer, Limetree house
John Smale, gardener
Henry Beaven, linen draper
Horatio Dunn, Fairfield house
William Brown, wheelwright
James Beaven & Sons, builders, etc

Mrs S. Clark, vict, Hen & Chickens (pub) rebuilt on the corner of Greville Road around 1905 the Hen & Chicken was rebuilt again in the 50’s having suffered extensive bomb damage during the war. It is still trading. 1775. John Page / 1794. Jacob Clark / 1800 – 37. Elizabeth Clark / 1839 – 66. Samuel Clark / 1867 – 79. Susan Clark1881 – 1950. Martin Clark / 1975. G. F. Wilkins.

John Pillinger, vict, Rose & Crown (pub) 1794 – 1820. Henry Shill / 1822 – 28. Samuel Shill / 1830 – 31. William Field / 1832 – 34. Isaac Cox / 1839 – 40. ? Bryant 1842. James Rood / 1843. James Roach / 1844. M. H. Hill / 1847. John Dennison / 1848. Thomas Wakefield 1849 – 53. Charles Pritchard / 1855 – 56. George Holt / 1858. Henry Willett / 1863 – 77. John Pillinger / 1878. T. Pillinger.

James Wellstead, vict, Spotted Cow (pub) later known as 139° North. 1870 – 79. James Wellstead / 1880 to 1889. Aaron Jones / 1890 to 1896. Frederick Francis / 1897 to 1908. Annie Thayer 1909. Alfred Thayer / 1911 – 14. Frank Pratt / 1917 – 21. Emily Mary Rogers / 1925 – 31. William Adams / 1935 – 40. Alice Atkinson 1940 – 53. Elizabeth Bryant.

George Cornish, vict, Full Moon (pub) 1816. Robert Green / 1822 – 23. James Twose / 1826. William Thomas / 1828. Isaac Knight / 1830. Jane Peters / 1831. Moses Holbrook 1832. Catherine Hurn / 1834. Moses Holbrook / 1837 – 40. M. Grant / 1842. George Moore / 1844 – 48. J. Rees / 1849. Henry Chivers 1853. Joseph Perrott / 1854. ? Tatsell / 1855. John Gibbs / 1859 – 63. George Fryer / 1865 – 66. Frederick Longbotham 1867 – 69. J. Cox / 1871 – 74. George Cornish / 1875 to 1877. James Brooks / 1878. T. H. Eyles / 1882 – 83. Robert Allen 1886 – 89. Mark Gould / 1891. Ann Lee / 1892. Sylvester Soffe / 1896 – 1950. Charles Williams / 1953. Alfred Wyatt 1975. D. J. Geaney. George Fryer was also a carpenter. In 1938 the rent paid by Charles Williams was £40 per annum, the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

Charles Davis, vict, White Lion (pub) 1847 – 56. George Smele / 1857. Robert Delve / 1861 – 79. Charles Davis / 1881 – 83. Mary Ann Davis / 1885. Benjamin Davis 1886 to 1887. Benjamin Jacobs / 1888 to 1901. William Prater / 1904 – 09. Martha York / 1914 – 38. Tom Venn.

Walter Young, vict, Star Inn (pub) William Hitchings was also a chair maker. After spells as the Florikan & Firkin and Aurora, the Star was later named ‘Salt’. 1775. Francis Gerrard / 1792 – 1800. John Greenway / 1806. Thomas Wall / 1816 – 26. William Hitchings / 1828 – 32. Henry Brunt 1833 – 34. William Osborne / 1837. James Griffiths / 1839. William Searle / 1840 to 1857. James Martin / 1858 – 76. Henry Petty 1876 – 79. Walter Young / 1881 – 83. William Emery / 1886 – 96. Joseph Daubney / 1897 – 1921. Joseph Daveridge 1925 – 53. Henry Trewin.

North Street, St. James’ Barton to Stokes Croft

Phillips, Wearing, and Hunt, silk mercers, etc
James Rose, watch maker
Walter Hollins, bookseller & stationer
H. J. Davis, brush maker, etc
Elizabeth Ann Biddlecombe, confectioner
S. Gath & Co. ironmongers
Mesdames Smith, milliners
John Wintle, fishmonger
Walter W. Stoddart, chemist
William Phillips, linen draper
E. J. Gibbons, fancy goods warehouse
William Brown, boot maker
Evan Thomas Davies, linen draper
W. H. Hewett, corn & flour dealer
Geary Brothers, ironmongers
William Hathway, grocer
Thomas Francis Edgeworth, druggist
Richard Jones, tailor and draper
Solomon Lander, tobacconist
William Day, fishmonger
McMeel & Co. tea dealers & grocers
M. Highman, bookseller, etc
E. A. Horsey, greengrocer
Edwin Orchard, pork butcher
Arthur Sharland, wine vaults
Mrs Solomon Lyon, feather maker
James Trull, butcher
Jane Calcott, pork butcher
Joseph Bishop, beer retailer

William G. Newport, vict, Full Moon Hotel (pub) 1752 – 64 Thomas Smalley / 1775 Simon Shilstone / 1792 – 1800 Robert Broom / 1806 Mary Bailey / 1816 Isaac Jones 1820 – 34 James Thomas / 1837 S. Thomas / 1839 – 40 J. W. & S. Thomas / 1842 – 68 John Wintle / 1869 John Rochford 1871 – 79 William Newport / 1881 – 87 Basil Wylde / 1888 to 1891 Charles Quilter / 1892 – 97 Arthur Phillips 1899 – 1901 Edwin Chasty / 1904 George Gully / 1906 – 17 Edward Wood / 1921 Arthur Tonkin / 1925 – 28 Harry Hopkins 1931 Edward Tonkin / 1935 John Higgs / 1937 – 44 Louis Webber /1950 Alfred Bullen / 1953 Alfred Wyatt / 1960 Samuel Clough 1975 R. A. Mellor (manager) Isaac Jones was licensed to let post-coaches and horses; also hearses, coaches and horses for funerals, in town or country.

North View, Fox Lane, St. Philips

Northams Buildings, Freestone Road, Dings

Northcote Villas, Cotham Brow

Northside Lane, North Street, Bedminster

Northumberland Court, Frogmore Street

Norton Villas, Horfield

Norton’s Court, Castle Green

Norton’s Court, Kingsland Road

Nova Scotia Cottages, Nova Scotia Place

Nova Scotia Place, Cumberland Basin, Hotwells

Nugent Hill, Bellevue to Victoria Road, Cotham

John Frank, Spring villa

(Nugent Villas)

William Board
William Taylor
Francis Cullingford, Netherton villa
Edward Pike, Creyton villa
Thomas Henry Graham, Clarendon villa
Mrs Ann Dibsdale, Rock villa
James Jefferis, Marian villa

Nugent Place, Fremantle Road, Cotham

Nugent Villas, Nugent Hill, Cotham

Nursery, Kingsland Road, St. Phillips

O – Bristol Street Directory 1871

Image from page 264 of “A catalogue of the Library of the Insurance Library Association of Boston; to which is added a sketch of the history and work of the association, together with other information” (1899)
property insurance
Image by Internet Archive Book Images
Identifier: catalogueoflibra00insurich
Title: A catalogue of the Library of the Insurance Library Association of Boston; to which is added a sketch of the history and work of the association, together with other information
Year: 1899 (1890s)
Authors: Insurance Library Association of Boston Hess, Henry E., 1851-
Subjects: Insurance Insurance, Fire
Publisher: [Boston : Wood]
Contributing Library: University of California Libraries
Digitizing Sponsor: MSN

View Book Page: Book Viewer
About This Book: Catalog Entry
View All Images: All Images From Book

Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.

Text Appearing Before Image:
ram i974> 2991 Williams, S. G., and Bruce, G 2266 Williams, Sylvester G 2992 Williamson, H. R 159^ Willoughby, William F 2483 Wilson, D. B 1812 Wilson, John 0 1119,1334,1811,2994 Wilson, John Scott 2993 Windmiiller, Louis …… 1262 Winne, Peter 1120,1121 Winter, Martin 2995 Witter, Thomas 1667, 1668 Wolfe, S. H 2484 Wolford, George 2178, 2179 V/ollaston, H. N. P 2267 Wood, H. C 2180 Wood, Richard A. i975 Woodbridge, S. H 2652 Index of Authors. 243 Woodbury, C. J. H., 1263, 1335, 1434-1 HO, 1599, 1669-1674 Woodhead, J. P 1336 Woods, J. Thomas 2996 Woodslde, Charles L. 2663 Woodthorpe, J. E. • 2268, 2997-2999 Woodward, C. J. . 1441 Woodward, P. Henry 1814 Woodworth, A. J. 1813, 1976, 3000 Wood worth, C. H. 1167 Wormald, John 1675-1677 Wray, A. H. 3001, 3002 Wright, A. J. 1815, 3004 Wright, C. A. . 2485 Wright, G. Alexander II23 Wright, Leslie A. . 3003 Wyatt, George W. 1977, 1978 Yarrington, Andrew 1600 Young, Alexander H. 1979 Young, C. F. T. . 1601 Young, T. E. 2486, 2487, 3005

Text Appearing After Image:
Containing a Sketch of the History of the Association,iviih a List of its Members and Other Information The Insurance Library Association is so directly an out-growth of the New England Insurance Exchange that a sketchof its history must begin with that of the mother organization.The Exchange was formed in 18S3 by the fire insurance fieldmen having jurisdiction in New England. It was a purelyvoluntary organization, exposed to the possibility of disruptionat any time, and in that case whatever property it might haveacquired would have been left without ownership. As thevalue of this property increased from year to year, the necessityof providing some permanent form of ownership for it becamemore and more apparent, and this culminated when it wasproposed on behalf of Exchange members to establish a libraryof fire insurance literature in a decision to provide some formof corporate ownership. To incorporate the Ex-change was out of the question, and finally it wasdecided to form an incorp

Note About Images
Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability – coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seventeen + eighteen =